EXPLORATION DAY AT SKC

FRIDAY, APRIL 3rd, 2019

Explore YOUR future with On-Campus Learning!! On-Campus Learning at Salish Kootenai College provides information YOU need to select YOU career, YOUR future!

Explore Health Care, Computer and Media Science, Natural Resources, and Education.

Start the day of exploration at 7:50 AM with a juice and snacks at the John Peter Paul (JPP) Building.

At 2:00 PM after completing the "Track" portion of the day we will meet at the Johnny Arlee Victor Charlo Theatre for a "College Prep Session" including Financial Aid, an Exploration Panel, and Homework Activity.

Get College Credit for Exploration Day,  Apply, and Register for Dual Enrollment Credits below.

Registration Deadline is Friday, March 27th.

Healthcare Track

8:10-9:50
Nursing Degree Experience
Kendra Reinlasoder, instructor,
Room 299, JPP building

9:50-10:00       Break/Refresh

10:00-11:40
Medical Assisting Technology Degree Experience
Hannah Kimmel, instructor,
Room 101, JPP building

11:40-12:15     Lunch Break

12:20-1:05
Dental Assisting Technology Degree Experience
Jennifer Hoff/Danica Luedtke, instructors,
Room 115 JPP

1:05-1:50
Health Promotion Practice
Alana Bahe, instructor,
Room 102 JPP building

A bus is available at McNickle Library Parking Lot; shuttles to JAVC Theater.

Information Technology and Digital Media Track

8:10-9:50
Info Tech—Information Technology: General IT Specialist Experience
Judy Hudgins, instructor,
Room 119 & 120, A. Mathias building

9:50-10:00       Break/Refresh

10:00-11:40
Infor Tech—Software Development:  Intro to Programming
Drew Grennell, instructor,
Room 120, A. Mathias building

A bus is available at Woodcocks Bus Stop; shuttles to Three Wolves Deli

11:40-12:15     Lunch Break

A bus is available at McNickle Library Parking Lot; shuttles to Woodcocks Bus Stop

12:20-1:50
Digital Design: Visualizing the Future with Digital Design Technology
Leslie Anderson, instructor, Room 117, Woodcocks building

A bus is available at McNickle Library Parking Lot; shuttles to Woodcocks Bus Stop

Natural Resources Track

8:10-9:50
Exploration of Aquatic and Fish Ecology
Georgia Smies, instructor,
Room 104, Beaverhead building

9:50-10:00       Break/Refresh

10:00-11:40
Wildlife and Fisheries Experience
Janene Lichtenberg, instructor,
Room 102, Beaverhead building

A bus is available at Woodcocks Bus Stop; shuttles to Three Wolves Deli

11:40-12:15     Lunch Break   

A bus is available at McNickle Library Parking Lot; shuttles to Woodcocks Bus Stop

12:20-1:50
Forestry Experience
Robert Kenning, instructor,
Room 102, Beaverhead building

Bus is available at Woodcocks Bus Stop; shuttles to Theater

Education/Early Childhood Track

8:10-9:50
Adventures in Early Childhood Education
Manda Davis, instructor,
Room 120, Stevenson building

9:50-10:00 Break/Refresh

10:00-11:40
Making The World A Better Place Through Elementary Education
Doug Ruhman, instructor,
Room 120, Stevenson building

A bus is available in front of Stevenson building; shuttles to Three Wolves Deli

11:40-12:15 Lunch Break

A bus is available at McNickle Library Parking Lot, shuttles to Stevenson building

12:20-1:50
Making It Fly: STEM in Action
Wren Walker-Robbins, instructor,
Room 113, Stevenson building

Walk to the Theater